2 Port VGA Dual Monitor KVM Switch with PS/2

$176.99

2 Port VGA Dual Monitor KVM Switch with PS/2 Specifications Package Depth3.1 in [80 mm] Package Height7.2 in [18.4 cm] Package Width10.6 in [27 cm] Shipping (Package) Weight29.7 oz [840 g] UPC065030800778 Warranty2 Years…

SKU: SV221DD Category:

Specifications & Compliance

UPC
065030800778
Brand
StarTech.com
Included in Package
1 - 2 Port KVM Switch, 1 - Instruction Manual
Shipping (Package) Weight
29.7 oz [840 g]
Weight of Product
2.2 lb [1 kg]
Product Width
5.5 in [14 cm]
Product Height
2.4 in [60 mm]
Package Depth
3.1 in [80 mm]
Package Width
10.6 in [27 cm]
Package Height
7.2 in [18.4 cm]
Color
Black
Warranty
2 Years
Connector 1
VGA
Connector 1 (Quantity)
2
Connector 2
PS/2
Connector 2 (Quantity)
2
Operating Temperature
0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature
-20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Material
Steel
Power Source
Not Included (not required for standard applications)
Output Voltage
9V DC
Output Current
0.6
Host Connector 1
VGA
Host Connector 1 (Quantity)
4
Audio
No
Plug Type
N
Center Tip Polarity
Negative
Host Connector 2
PS/2
Host Connector 2 (Quantity)
4
Maximum Analog Resolutions
1920x1440
Cascadable
No
Rack-Mountable
No
Number of KVM Ports
2
IP Control
No
Supported Platforms
PS/2
PC Video Type
VGA
Number of Monitors Supported
2
Cables Included
No
Port Selection Support
Push Button and Hotkeys
Hot-Key Selection
Yes
Maximum Number of Users
1
DVI Support
No
Product Depth
3.4 in [86 mm]

Questions & Answers

My Monitors are flickering when connected through the KVM Switch. What do I do?
Monitors may begin flickering when they receive a signal of insufficient quality. There are a few potential fixes available that will help to improve the signal quality in order to eliminate flickering: Replace Video Cables with high-quality Video Cables (e.g. upgrade DisplayPort 1.2 Cables to DisplayPort 1.4 Cables ). Use shorter Video Cables to reduce signal attenuation. When possible, remove Video Adapters to use native Video Connection Types (e.g. go from VGA to VGA , or DisplayPort to DisplayPort ) For DisplayPort Monitors , try changing the DisplayPort Version on the Monitor . For information on how to change your Monitor Settings refer to the Manual from the Monitor Manufacturer . Update the Drivers for the Computer’s GPU to the latest available from the Monitor Manufacturer .

What DC barrel connector power plug types do StarTech.com products use, and what are their dimensions?
StarTech.com DC barrel connector plug types are defined in the “Plug Type” field of the technical specifications, using a letter code that specifies the connector’s outer diameter (OD) and inner diameter (ID) in millimeters for power adapter compatibility. Explanation: In StarTech.com technical specifications, the “Plug Type” field is a standardized identifier for the exact DC barrel connector size required to power a product. Each plug type is assigned a letter code that corresponds to a specific combination of outer diameter (OD) and inner diameter (ID), measured in millimeters. Common DC barrel plug type dimensions Plug Type OD ID A 2.35 mm 0.7 mm B 4.0 mm 1.7 mm C 4.75 mm 1.7 mm H 3.4 mm 1.3 mm L 5.0 mm 2.5 mm M 5.5 mm 2.1 mm N 5.5 mm 2.5 mm The DC barrel connector plug type must match both the outer diameter and inner diameter exactly. A mismatch between the StarTech.com product requirement and the power adapter connector can prevent proper fit or stable power delivery, which may result in device startup failure or intermittent operation. The plug type defines only the physical connector size. The plug type does not define electrical power requirements such as voltage, current, or polarity. The power adapter used with a StarTech.com product must match the product’s specified electrical requirements. Using an incompatible power adapter can cause device malfunction or permanent damage. This standardized DC barrel connector plug type system enables IT professionals and procurement teams to verify connector dimensions, ensure power adapter compatibility, standardize hardware deployments, and identify the correct replacement power supply for StarTech.com products.