4 Port USB KVM Switch with Ethernet Switch and Audio & USB Hub

$191.99

4 Port USB KVM Switch with Ethernet Switch and Audio & USB Hub Specifications Package Depth3.9 in [100 mm] Package Height8.5 in [21.6 cm] Package Width13.0 in [33 cm] Shipping (Package) Weight5.5 lb [2.5 kg] UPC065030830348…

SKU: SV431USBAN Category:

Specifications & Compliance

UPC
065030830348
Brand
StarTech.com
Included in Package
1 - 4-Port KVM Switch, 4 - USB KVM Cables, 1 - Firmware Upgrade Cable, 1 - Power Adapter, 1 - User Manual
Shipping (Package) Weight
5.5 lb [2.5 kg]
Weight of Product
32.5 oz [920 g]
Product Width
10.6 in [27 cm]
Product Height
2.2 in [55 mm]
Package Depth
3.9 in [100 mm]
Package Width
13.0 in [33 cm]
Package Height
8.5 in [21.6 cm]
Color
Black
Warranty
2 Years
Connector 1
RJ-45
Connector 1 (Quantity)
5
Connector 2
RJ-11
Connector 2 (Quantity)
1
Operating Temperature
0 ~ 50°C
Storage Temperature
-20 ~ 60°C
Humidity
0 ~ 80% RH
Material
Steel
Power Source
AC Adapter Included
Input Voltage
115V AC
Output Voltage
5.3 DC
Connector 3
USB-A (480Mbps, 2.5W)
Connector 3 (Quantity)
4
LED Indicators
4 - Orange - PC Activity and Select indicator, 4 - Green - Indicates a USB connection to USB HUB, 10 - Green - Ethernet Link and Activity
Output Current
2.4
System and Cable Requirements
Console: <ul><li>VGA or SVGA</li><li>USB Mouse</li><li>USB Keyboard</li></ul>
Host Connector 1
VGA
Host Connector 1 (Quantity)
4
Audio
Yes
Plug Type
B
Center Tip Polarity
Positive
Connector 4
VGA
Connector 4 (Quantity)
1
Host Connector 2
3.5mm (3 Conductors, TRS)
Host Connector 2 (Quantity)
8
Maximum Analog Resolutions
2048 x 1536
Cascadable
No
Connector 5 (Quantity)
2
Rack-Mountable
No
Number of KVM Ports
4
IP Control
No
Supported Platforms
USB
PC Video Type
VGA
Number of Monitors Supported
1
Cables Included
Yes
Port Selection Support
Push Button and Hotkeys
Hot-Key Selection
Yes
Maximum Number of Users
1
Product Depth
3.3 in [85 mm]

Questions & Answers

My Monitors are flickering when connected through the KVM Switch. What do I do?
Monitors may begin flickering when they receive a signal of insufficient quality. There are a few potential fixes available that will help to improve the signal quality in order to eliminate flickering: Replace Video Cables with high-quality Video Cables (e.g. upgrade DisplayPort 1.2 Cables to DisplayPort 1.4 Cables ). Use shorter Video Cables to reduce signal attenuation. When possible, remove Video Adapters to use native Video Connection Types (e.g. go from VGA to VGA , or DisplayPort to DisplayPort ) For DisplayPort Monitors , try changing the DisplayPort Version on the Monitor . For information on how to change your Monitor Settings refer to the Manual from the Monitor Manufacturer . Update the Drivers for the Computer’s GPU to the latest available from the Monitor Manufacturer .

What DC barrel connector power plug types do StarTech.com products use, and what are their dimensions?
StarTech.com DC barrel connector plug types are defined in the “Plug Type” field of the technical specifications, using a letter code that specifies the connector’s outer diameter (OD) and inner diameter (ID) in millimeters for power adapter compatibility. Explanation: In StarTech.com technical specifications, the “Plug Type” field is a standardized identifier for the exact DC barrel connector size required to power a product. Each plug type is assigned a letter code that corresponds to a specific combination of outer diameter (OD) and inner diameter (ID), measured in millimeters. Common DC barrel plug type dimensions Plug Type OD ID A 2.35 mm 0.7 mm B 4.0 mm 1.7 mm C 4.75 mm 1.7 mm H 3.4 mm 1.3 mm L 5.0 mm 2.5 mm M 5.5 mm 2.1 mm N 5.5 mm 2.5 mm The DC barrel connector plug type must match both the outer diameter and inner diameter exactly. A mismatch between the StarTech.com product requirement and the power adapter connector can prevent proper fit or stable power delivery, which may result in device startup failure or intermittent operation. The plug type defines only the physical connector size. The plug type does not define electrical power requirements such as voltage, current, or polarity. The power adapter used with a StarTech.com product must match the product’s specified electrical requirements. Using an incompatible power adapter can cause device malfunction or permanent damage. This standardized DC barrel connector plug type system enables IT professionals and procurement teams to verify connector dimensions, ensure power adapter compatibility, standardize hardware deployments, and identify the correct replacement power supply for StarTech.com products.