2 Port HDMI Video Splitter and Signal Amplifier
$71.99
2 Port HDMI Video Splitter and Signal Amplifier Specifications Package Depth2.4 in [60 mm] Package Height4.5 in [11.5 cm] Package Width8.3 in [21 cm] Shipping (Package) Weight18.4 oz [520 g] UPC065030822220 Warranty2 Years…
Specifications & Compliance
- UPC
- 065030822220
- Brand
- StarTech.com
- Included in Package
- 1 - HDMI Distribution Amplifier, 1 - Power Adapter, 1 - Instruction Manual
- Shipping (Package) Weight
- 18.4 oz [520 g]
- Package Depth
- 2.4 in [60 mm]
- Package Width
- 8.3 in [21 cm]
- Package Height
- 4.5 in [11.5 cm]
- Color
- Black
- Warranty
- 2 Years
- Connector 1
- HDMI
- Connector 1 (Quantity)
- 1
- Connector 2
- HDMI
- Connector 2 (Quantity)
- 2
- Operating Temperature
- 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
- Humidity
- 30~80% RH
- Material
- Steel
- Industry Standards
- HDCP 1.1
- Power Source
- AC Adapter Included
- Input Voltage
- Universal 115 ~ 230 AC
- Output Voltage
- 5 DC
- Number of Ports
- 2
- Output Current
- 2
- Maximum Digital Resolutions
- 1080p
- Center Tip Polarity
- Positive
- AV Input
- HDMI
- AV Output
- HDMI
- Wide Screen Supported
- Yes
- Supported Resolutions
- HDTV 480i to 1080p <br>PC Resolution VGA to UXGA
- Cascadable
- Yes
- Bandwidth
- 1.65Gbps
Questions & Answers
What is the difference between mirroring, spanning, and extending monitors?
Mirroring monitors means that you see the same thing on multiple monitors. Spanning monitors means that your computer interprets all of the monitors that are spanning as one giant monitor. You can see different things on each monitor, and your desktop, taskbar, Start menu, and background are stretched across the monitors. Extending monitors means that your computer interprets the monitors that you are extending as separate devices. You can see different things on each monitor, and your desktop background is displayed on each monitor. In general, video splitters can only be used to mirror monitors. If you want to extend your desktop across monitors, you need to make a separate video connection for each monitor that you are attaching. If you want to attach more monitors than your computer has video ports for, you can read about USB Video Adapters here: www.startech.com/AV/USB-Video-Adapters/ . If you are using a video card with a DisplayPort connection that supports DisplayPort 1.2 you can use MST hubs from StarTech.com to extend your desktop to each monitor.









