2 Port HDMI Video Splitter and Signal Amplifier

$71.99

2 Port HDMI Video Splitter and Signal Amplifier Specifications Package Depth2.4 in [60 mm] Package Height4.5 in [11.5 cm] Package Width8.3 in [21 cm] Shipping (Package) Weight18.4 oz [520 g] UPC065030822220 Warranty2 Years…

SKU: ST122HDMI Category:

Specifications & Compliance

UPC
065030822220
Brand
StarTech.com
Included in Package
1 - HDMI Distribution Amplifier, 1 - Power Adapter, 1 - Instruction Manual
Shipping (Package) Weight
18.4 oz [520 g]
Package Depth
2.4 in [60 mm]
Package Width
8.3 in [21 cm]
Package Height
4.5 in [11.5 cm]
Color
Black
Warranty
2 Years
Connector 1
HDMI
Connector 1 (Quantity)
1
Connector 2
HDMI
Connector 2 (Quantity)
2
Operating Temperature
0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Humidity
30~80% RH
Material
Steel
Industry Standards
HDCP 1.1
Power Source
AC Adapter Included
Input Voltage
Universal 115 ~ 230 AC
Output Voltage
5 DC
Number of Ports
2
Output Current
2
Maximum Digital Resolutions
1080p
Center Tip Polarity
Positive
AV Input
HDMI
AV Output
HDMI
Wide Screen Supported
Yes
Supported Resolutions
HDTV 480i to 1080p <br>PC Resolution VGA to UXGA
Cascadable
Yes
Bandwidth
1.65Gbps

Questions & Answers

What is the difference between mirroring, spanning, and extending monitors?
Mirroring monitors means that you see the same thing on multiple monitors. Spanning monitors means that your computer interprets all of the monitors that are spanning as one giant monitor. You can see different things on each monitor, and your desktop, taskbar, Start menu, and background are stretched across the monitors. Extending monitors means that your computer interprets the monitors that you are extending as separate devices. You can see different things on each monitor, and your desktop background is displayed on each monitor. In general, video splitters can only be used to mirror monitors. If you want to extend your desktop across monitors, you need to make a separate video connection for each monitor that you are attaching. If you want to attach more monitors than your computer has video ports for, you can read about USB Video Adapters here: www.startech.com/AV/USB-Video-Adapters/ . If you are using a video card with a DisplayPort connection that supports DisplayPort 1.2 you can use MST hubs from StarTech.com to extend your desktop to each monitor.